TV displays "mode not supported"

Post Reply
andy5macht
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 5:25 am
languages_spoken: english, german
ODROIDs: U3, C2, N2
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

TV displays "mode not supported"

Unread post by andy5macht » Thu Jun 13, 2019 1:50 am

Hello,
i get this message: "mode not supported" on my TV but no picture when using Meveric´s Debian Stretch on Odroid N2.
when i disable automatic display detection everything is working fine.

Code: Select all

setenv display_autodetect "false"
My TV:
Samsung LE46B650T2P
Attachments
SamsungN2.zip
(570 Bytes) Downloaded 14 times

joy
Posts: 900
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:44 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: ODROID-C1+, XU4, X
Has thanked: 15 times
Been thanked: 51 times
Contact:

Re: TV displays "mode not supported"

Unread post by joy » Thu Jun 13, 2019 10:38 am

Hi @andy5macht,
Thanks for making this new thread. ;)

As I've checked your data, it should be working with display_autodetection :(
because timing data parsed from your monitor's edid is same with manual 1080p60hz mode.

Could you share full "dmesg" (booting log) for both cases of
(1) "mode not supported" with display auto detection
(2) display OK with display manual mode

And let me check your monitor's spec.

andy5macht
Posts: 238
Joined: Mon May 16, 2016 5:25 am
languages_spoken: english, german
ODROIDs: U3, C2, N2
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: TV displays "mode not supported"

Unread post by andy5macht » Thu Jun 13, 2019 4:25 pm

i will do the logfile when i get time.
what i additionally can say is: when i reboot the Odroid N2 and then display auto detection mode is activated the following happens:
- N2 is up and running: "mode not supported" is displayed until i send a "reboot" via SSH
- after that display says: "no signal" of course
- display gets dark (nothing on display) after a few seconds. so there must be a signal which my TV can use.
- after a few more seconds TV says "mode not supported" again.

so i think at the beginning of boot process it is working but at the end of process something goes wrong.

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests