Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post Reply
Zeppelin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2020 4:21 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: Odroid N2+ Coreelec Edition
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by Zeppelin »

Hello everyone,

first of all, I'm a complete noob when it comes to single board computers. I'm fairly familiar with Kodi and all its quirks, but so far I ran Kodi through Libreelec on an Intel Nuc. However, 4k and HDR and not wanting to spend big money brought me to the N2+ Coreelec Edition. I ordered the 4gig version with EMMC, so I'm wondering if Coreelec is than installed on the SD or already on the emmc?

Can I check from within Kodi if my storage is SD or emmc? On one boot partition I have petiteboot on the other Coreelec, I just can't tell them apart.

Greets and thanks in advance for cutting me some slack for dumb questions?

User avatar
rooted
Posts: 8110
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:12 am
languages_spoken: english
Location: Gulf of Mexico, US
Has thanked: 727 times
Been thanked: 270 times
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by rooted »

Easiest way is to remove SD card and see if CoreELEC boots, if it does it's on SD if it doesn't it's on eMMC.
These users thanked the author rooted for the post:
jonathon (Wed Nov 18, 2020 10:39 am)

jonathon
Posts: 68
Joined: Fri Oct 30, 2020 4:40 am
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: N2+
Has thanked: 24 times
Been thanked: 17 times
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by jonathon »

Zeppelin wrote:
Wed Nov 18, 2020 4:30 am
I ordered the 4gig version with EMMC, so I'm wondering if Coreelec is than installed on the SD or already on the emmc?
Why didn't the retailer tell you? :?
--
N2+ 4GB - Arch Linux ARM - MATE - Xorg - Kernel 5.9 - Desktop use
<sangy>,"jonathon: big fan, happy to see you back"

User avatar
tobetter
Posts: 6622
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:55 am
languages_spoken: Korean, English
ODROIDs: Many
Location: Paju, South Korea
Has thanked: 328 times
Been thanked: 921 times
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by tobetter »

If you boot the Petitboot and shows you the line "CoreELEC" at the boot menu, check out the just one line if title is under "/dev/mmcblk0" or "/dev/mmcblk1". "/dev/mmcblk0" is eMMC and "/dev/mmcblk1" is SD card.
These users thanked the author tobetter for the post:
jonathon (Wed Nov 18, 2020 10:39 am)

Zeppelin
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2020 4:21 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: Odroid N2+ Coreelec Edition
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by Zeppelin »

Okay, so I figured it out: The Odroid came with only an EMMC, so Coreelec is on the EMMC.
Thanks for the help!

Just a quick question you can maybe help me with real quick.
When I want to set the resolution in Coreelec it only shows resolutions up to 1080p. I have a 4K TV, so what am I missing there, so that I can get 4K resolution?

Thanks!

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 35901
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English, Korean
ODROIDs: ODROID
Has thanked: 1316 times
Been thanked: 912 times
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by odroid »

CoreELEC GUI layer resolution is limited at 1080p while video playback layer is 3840x2160.
Check the input video resolution on your TV settings menu.

User avatar
rooted
Posts: 8110
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:12 am
languages_spoken: english
Location: Gulf of Mexico, US
Has thanked: 727 times
Been thanked: 270 times
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by rooted »

odroid wrote:CoreELEC GUI layer resolution is limited at 1080p while video playback layer is 3840x2160.
Check the input video resolution on your TV settings menu.
By default but this can be changed.

If you go to Settings > System > Display and enable Disable GUI scaling the GUI will be rendered in 4K

Rickfl
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Nov 27, 2020 2:27 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: OdroidN2 and OdroidN2+
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Brand new N2+ Coreelec Edition with EMMC, Coreelec installed on SD or EMMC?

Post by Rickfl »

Hope this helps.
The OdroidN2 Coreelec Kodi is normally set to render the GUI and the video output to send the video stream out at a resolution of 1080 60Hz – thus the video output for all videos will be sent out at that same resolution. To set the unit to output the actual resolution of the played video media if different than 1080 60Jz, configure the player with following settings.

FOR VIDEO:
To set up Coreelec Kodi on the Odroid N2 to send videos/movies to the TV/Projector in 4K (HEVC, UHD, etc.), do the following:

1 Go to the Settings page and enter System

2 While on Display click on Whitelist
Then click on and select each and every resolution and frame rate that you wish to have sent directly to your display. (click on the selection - when all desired resolutions are highlighted in blue, scroll to and click on OK – those selected will then appear in front of Whitelist

3 Then exit the System page back to Settings and enter Player
Under Videos scroll down to Playback click on Adjust display refresh rate and set to On start/stop With this setting, when a video/movie starts, Kodi will send the video directly to the display in the video's correct resolution, if listed in Whitelist – OTHERWISE, if On start/stop is not activated, the whitelist will not be active and Kodi will only send the resolution that has been chosen for the Kodi GUI interface to the display.

FOR AUDIO:
For the best audio, send the RAW audio data to your receiver/amplifier, especially if you wish to play Dolby Atmos, Dolby HD, DTS HD, etc. To have the RAW audio data sent to your receiver/amplifier, go into Settings
Enter System then scroll to Audio
Scroll down to Audio Passthrough and activate Allow passthrough
Then for Passthrough output device select ALSA:AML-AUGESOUND, HDMI
Then scroll down and activate each selection your receiver/amplifier/soundbar is capable of playing.

Post Reply

Return to “General Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests