Problem with HC1

Post Reply
clashFTW
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 11:01 pm
languages_spoken: english
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Problem with HC1

Post by clashFTW »

Hello, i brought first a HC2 and install Armbian on it, and it went well. But i choose to use a SSD ( Seagate IronWolf 125 SSD 500GB) so i changed the HC2 to the HC1. Now i cant install or boot. I use the same sd card (SanDisk 16GB) and the same ssd as before. I delete everything and format it new. So first the blue, red and green led´s are shining, so then the blue one goes out, stay out for about 10 sec and then the red and green led is going out to for <1sec and the led´s from the Ethernetport are flashing for a short time and then its starts from the beginning. Can anybody help me? I hope iam in the right topic.

Thanks

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 37753
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English, Korean
ODROIDs: ODROID
Has thanked: 1910 times
Been thanked: 1184 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with HC1

Post by odroid »

Do you use this 5V/4A PSU with your HC1?
https://www.hardkernel.com/shop/5v-4a-p ... us-plug-2/

Also try flashing this Ubuntu minimal OS image with Etcher since we don't use Armbian internally.
https://wiki.odroid.com/odroid-xu4/os_i ... l/20210112
If you use that image, the blue LED must be blinking like heartbeat.

clashFTW
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 11:01 pm
languages_spoken: english
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Problem with HC1

Post by clashFTW »

No, i use a 12v 2a psu. Its like that ( i have not that model) : https://www.amazon.de/Netzadapter-Steck ... 405&sr=8-3

I have tried, but it's not working to. Its a bit different. Now all led's are flashing, than the blue one blinks 2 times and after that the others are going out for <1sec like before. Also the Ethernet led are flashing shortly

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 37753
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English, Korean
ODROIDs: ODROID
Has thanked: 1910 times
Been thanked: 1184 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with HC1

Post by odroid »

ODROID-HC1 input voltage range is 4.8~5.2V as described in the product specification.
https://www.hardkernel.com/shop/odroid- ... cloud-one/

Thanks to the over voltage protection circuit on the HC1 board, your HC1 is probably still alive.
But, your SSD might be damaged in worst case.

Try finding a reliable 5Volt/4Amp power supply first.

clashFTW
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 21, 2021 11:01 pm
languages_spoken: english
Has thanked: 0
Been thanked: 0
Contact:

Re: Problem with HC1

Post by clashFTW »


User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 37753
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English, Korean
ODROIDs: ODROID
Has thanked: 1910 times
Been thanked: 1184 times
Contact:

Re: Problem with HC1

Post by odroid »

Pollin is our official distributor in Germany.
https://www.pollin.de/p/steckernetzteil ... 4-a-351773

Post Reply

Return to “General Topics”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests