Page 1 of 1

Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Tue May 01, 2018 10:05 pm
by edison_gdem
For connect with SmartPower 2 I use Telnet. I tried build and upload the version 1.1 and v1.3. Wiht the last I compiled without errors but I can´t connect with SmartPower. And with the version 1.1 i had error. I have seen that download a file and replaced in the directory of platformio, it will be fixed. But not, and I need help.Attached a file with steps of build and upload firmware v1.1 and v1.3

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 10:09 am
by lsc1117
Hi Edison,

I checked your attached file.

The compile errors about "use of deleted function ESP8266WebServer operator" has been corrected in F/w v1.3.
Please try again after you download the latest F/w source code.
https://github.com/hardkernel/smartpowe ... master.zip

And I will also add a simple upload tutorial in our wiki.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 12:42 pm
by lsc1117
Hi Edison,

Please review the below link.

I added instructions about simple upload a firmware.
https://wiki.odroid.com/accessory/power ... r2#windows

Then, please tell me the result.

Thank you,
-John-

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 11:23 pm
by edison_gdem
Thanks for all but I have bad news. I attached the results.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 03, 2018 11:29 pm
by odroid
Can you ping to "192.168.4.1"?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 12:08 am
by edison_gdem
odroid wrote:Can you ping to "192.168.4.1"?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Fri May 04, 2018 8:32 am
by odroid
You have to establish a network connection between your PC and Smartpower2 first.
Web access or telnet access should work on your PC if the connection is okay.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 6:26 pm
by edison_gdem
Okay but if I try connect with other PC and I will not connect with SmartPower 2, the problem could from SmarPower. In this case ,how can I fix SmartPower?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 7:00 pm
by odroid
I don't understand your question.
Was the telnet working?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 8:25 pm
by edison_gdem
I resolved the problem. First I have to connect at wifi of SMartPower2 and then use telnet. Thanks for all

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Sun May 13, 2018 7:18 pm
by edison_gdem
edison_gdem wrote:I resolved the problem. First I have to connect at wifi of SMartPower2 and then use telnet. Thanks for all
Now I have a other problem. When I connected with Telnet I get the measures, but in a little time my SmartPower is off. Is like that telnet is shut down my SmartPower when telnet stop. I want to know how resolve this. Thanks

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:51 am
by odroid
How long time you could get data from telnet without smartpower shutdown?
Do you meet the Smartpower off situation when you stop the telnet connection always?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 5:13 pm
by edison_gdem
odroid wrote:How long time you could get data from telnet without smartpower shutdown?
Do you meet the Smartpower off situation when you stop the telnet connection always?
I get data from telnet in Windows during 1 min.
Every time that I use telnet, telnet finish and shut down smartpower

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 7:14 pm
by mad_ady
Try using putty as a telnet client. Are you using windows telnet?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 8:29 pm
by edison_gdem
mad_ady wrote:Try using putty as a telnet client. Are you using windows telnet?
I will do it. I have tried telnet in Windows and Linux, with the same result, my SmartPower 2 shut down

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 2:40 pm
by lsc1117
Hi,

Can you tell me about your detailed environment? Which OS do you use?
I can't duplicate the issue on my SmartPower2.

Currently, I'm using the SmartPower2 with telnet and web browser.
Over several hours of telnet access had no shutdown issue.
Even I disconnected/connected the telnet a few times, the Smartpower keeps supplying power to my XU4 without interrupt.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 12:18 am
by edison_gdem
Hi, I use Windows 10 and UBuntu 16.04 , but UBuntu in a virtual machine. I download and installed the firmware which show in the wiki for Windows 10. When I use telnet in WIndows or Ubuntu , and Putty in both, during a few time is ok but suddenly my Smartpower 2 shut down.
Have you modified the firmware of your SmartPower 2?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 10:20 am
by lsc1117
Hi,

There are no modifications except adding prebuilt binaries.

What power source is connected to your SmartPower2?

I'm using 15V 4A power supply unit.

I didn't find the telnet problem like you.

Could you try to upload firmware again?
https://wiki.odroid.com/accessory/power ... r2#windows

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 5:35 pm
by edison_gdem
Hi
I will do it. I have the same power supply. When I used telnet, I only write in the console #telnet 192.168.4.1, and then suddenly SmartPower shut down. Did you do the same?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 16, 2018 7:03 pm
by edison_gdem
I upload the firmware again and the same thing happens, my SmartPower shut down

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 12:51 am
by odroid
edison_gdem wrote:I upload the firmware again and the same thing happens, my SmartPower shut down
Do you mean there is no output power from SmartPower2? or no lighting LED on SmartPower?
We can't understand your situation.
Connect the 16x2 LCD on the SmartPower2.
And make a video to explain your problem.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 2:27 am
by edison_gdem

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 4:06 am
by odroid
Which power supply do you use with the Smartpower?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 5:03 am
by edison_gdem
15V/4A

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Sun May 20, 2018 9:21 pm
by edison_gdem
Anyone know why my SmartPower 2 shut down when I use telnet?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 10:16 am
by odroid
Did your SmartPower2 restart automatically around 1min 30sec in your video when you use telnet?
Did you connect XU4 to your SmartPower2?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 5:51 pm
by edison_gdem
Yes, when I used telnet , my SmartPower 2 restart automatically in 1min more or less.
Yes, I tried telnet with Odroid Xu4 connected and without connect

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 6:51 pm
by odroid
It is very weird.
We had no such issue even we ran it over a few hours.

Where did you buy your SmartPower2?
From hardkernel.com? or other distributor?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 9:37 pm
by edison_gdem
I have to ask my teacher, because he bought it

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 21, 2018 10:03 pm
by edison_gdem
One thing more, are there another method for get the measures of SmartPower 2? Because if telnet is not fix, I will need other method. I don´t want the method that I use my phone or PC and search in a navigator with the IP: 192.168.4.1. Thanks

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:12 am
by odroid
We will check a feasibility of USB communication soon.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 10:33 am
by lsc1117
Hi Edison,

I attached the firmware which can read the value via a serial interface.
When power is on, the SmartPower send the Power data to the Host PC via microUSB cable.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wzlu8asges2nm ... e.bin?dl=0

Thank you,
-John-

PS/
You need to set the terminal software.
115200bps, N81, no-flow-control.
The serial output is available only when the output power is enabled.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Wed May 23, 2018 11:26 pm
by edison_gdem
odroid wrote:It is very weird.
We had no such issue even we ran it over a few hours.

Where did you buy your SmartPower2?
From hardkernel.com? or other distributor?
The Odroid was purchased online in 3DSoma (Palma de Mallorca) in June of last year.

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 5:43 am
by edison_gdem
lsc1117 wrote:Hi Edison,

I attached the firmware which can read the value via a serial interface.
When power is on, the SmartPower send the Power data to the Host PC via microUSB cable.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wzlu8asges2nm ... e.bin?dl=0

Thank you,
-John-

PS/
You need to set the terminal software.
115200bps, N81, no-flow-control.
The serial output is available only when the output power is enabled.
Thanks for all. In windows 10 I used putty and it worked, but In my virtual machine I have Ubuntu, and again , I use putty but didn´t let me work with SmartPower 2. I guess it works for Linux and Windows, right? . And other thing, how can make to get this measures in a file? Have you any idea?

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 7:21 am
by odroid
Yes, it should work with Windows, MacOS and Linux.
You should redirect the USB connection to your guest OS with virtual machine configuration.

The putty should have a feature to capture texts. Try googling first for the generic question.
https://itknowledgeexchange.techtarget. ... ty-client/

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Fri May 25, 2018 12:53 pm
by mad_ady
Under linux you can use screen to connect and write session data to ~/screenlog.0:

Code: Select all

screen -l /dev/ttyUSB0 115200

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 2:43 am
by edison_gdem
Thanks for all, I have the measures in a file text

Re: Use telnet with SmartPower2

Posted: Mon May 28, 2018 10:40 am
by odroid