Page 1 of 1

[ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 8:10 am
by Slaminger
This build is based on the latest hardkernel 64 bit Android, built from source with a couple of goodies added. It comes preconfigured with Kodi and Netflix, 64 bit retroarch, plays Atari to Dreamcast, and has a working GameCube. You do not need to register play store, just sign in and use it.
Videos of the GameCube on n2 can be found here:
https://m.youtube.com/channel/UC6isczC9ShzPqnXTcEbVnTg

The image can be downloaded from gdrive, use the image with beta in the title as it's more recent:
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... 6epNgT7CAy

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 6:07 pm
by Cosmicbase
What kind of Android is it?
Comparable content related to AOSP Android Pie or LineAgeOS 16.0 or 17.0?
Changelog?

Thanks

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 10:51 pm
by Slaminger
It's the 64 bit Android pie that hard kernel created. I used their build info. Closer to aosp or vanilla, it's not a branded os like lineage.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Sun Dec 08, 2019 11:02 pm
by Slaminger
I added a preconfigured Netflix, that included the necessary drm and content needed to stream hd content, I added Kodi, changed the launcher to Android TV(allowing control of the device with only a controller for gaming and media) set up dolphin for game cube and tested different settings and video back ends, I set up and configured retroarch 64 with all available cores. Set up and tested yaba sanshiro Sega Saturn, Plex runs and has been tested. Moonlight and parsec can be used to stream from your PC to n2, allowing one to play games and emulators using the PC as the work horse( I tested GTA V online, wow classic, Wii u and ps3). I added the play store and removed the need for verification. Set up and tested reicast for Sega Dreamcast emulation. I probably forgot a couple of things, I'll update as I remember.

Edit, I also got a baby kitten that was found outside. It's not relevant to the ROM, but she's my helper.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 2:57 am
by rooted

Slaminger wrote:I added a preconfigured Netflix, that included the necessary drm and content needed to stream hd content
This isn't possible, you can't play Netflix in HD without proper widevine. If you search on Netflix for "test" and play one of the HD test videos you will see in the upper right in yellow the bandwidth, resolution, color bpc, and fps.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 4:21 am
by Slaminger
It's working ok, check it out. The APK is from apkpure. I think it's only 480p tho. Quality looks ok to me

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 5:13 am
by rooted
I wasn't doubting that it worked, I was saying check the resolution using the test files on Netflix.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:49 am
by Slaminger
854x480

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:50 am
by Slaminger
Slaminger wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:49 am
854x480

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 6:54 am
by Slaminger
On my screen image failed. I'm not sure if anyone can see image? But it's 480p

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:09 pm
by rooted
I figured it was 480p, but at least it works. You can get a little bit higher resolution using Kodi and the Netflix plugin but I'm not sure if that method works on Android.

Thanks for sharing.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Dec 09, 2019 1:58 pm
by Slaminger
rooted wrote:
Mon Dec 09, 2019 12:09 pm
I figured it was 480p, but at least it works. You can get a little bit higher resolution using Kodi and the Netflix plugin but I'm not sure if that method works on Android.

Thanks for sharing.
No problem. Happy to help :)

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 11, 2019 6:20 am
by IgaBiva
Google Drive folder with installation image is empty.

Am I doing something wrong?

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Tue Dec 17, 2019 1:22 am
by Slaminger
No, I put a new image into the folder. It was unavailable for 2 hours

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:11 pm
by pharrari
Hi! I've recently stumbled along your project because your project seems to allow GameCube games to run at a very nice speed. I've downloaded your completed beta and burned it to a sd card. How do I transfer the roms to the card so I can start playing? Thanks again for all of your hard work!

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:36 pm
by Sav
pharrari wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:11 pm
Hi! I've recently stumbled along your project because your project seems to allow GameCube games to run at a very nice speed. I've downloaded your completed beta and burned it to a sd card. How do I transfer the roms to the card so I can start playing? Thanks again for all of your hard work!
I don't use this rom, but dolphin (the nintendo emulator) can access any drive connected to the usb hub, provided it's formatted with a file system recognized by andorid.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:43 pm
by pharrari
Sav wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:36 pm
pharrari wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:11 pm
Hi! I've recently stumbled along your project because your project seems to allow GameCube games to run at a very nice speed. I've downloaded your completed beta and burned it to a sd card. How do I transfer the roms to the card so I can start playing? Thanks again for all of your hard work!
I don't use this rom, but dolphin (the nintendo emulator) can access any drive connected to the usb hub, provided it's formatted with a file system recognized by andorid.
Is there a certain file system I need to use? Does it require bios? How do I set up my PS3 dual shock controller? Is there a how-to or just a figure it out kind of thing?

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 18, 2019 6:31 pm
by Sav
pharrari wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:43 pm
Sav wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 5:36 pm
pharrari wrote:
Wed Dec 18, 2019 12:11 pm
Hi! I've recently stumbled along your project because your project seems to allow GameCube games to run at a very nice speed. I've downloaded your completed beta and burned it to a sd card. How do I transfer the roms to the card so I can start playing? Thanks again for all of your hard work!
I don't use this rom, but dolphin (the nintendo emulator) can access any drive connected to the usb hub, provided it's formatted with a file system recognized by andorid.
Is there a certain file system I need to use? Does it require bios? How do I set up my PS3 dual shock controller? Is there a how-to or just a figure it out kind of thing?
Google is your friend https://www.google.com/search?source=hp ... CAc&uact=5

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:40 am
by pharrari
My PS3 controller doesnt even pick up when I plug into the odroid with this build. How do I get my controller to read?

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 2:04 am
by Sav
pharrari wrote:
Thu Dec 19, 2019 1:40 am
My PS3 controller doesnt even pick up when I plug into the odroid with this build. How do I get my controller to read?
Doesn't it work at all, or only with dolphin?
In the first case, you have to wait for an answer from the rom developer. I can't help you because I use Lineage 16 64 bit and I have a ps4 controller, and I don't know anything about android kernel drivers.
In the second case, you have to mapp the buttons in the config section of dolphin.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Thu Dec 19, 2019 4:46 am
by rooted
Is the kernel module loaded?

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Wed Dec 25, 2019 9:44 pm
by pharrari
My PS3 controller doesnt even get identified on any of them. I have to press the PS button to activate it, but it doesnt even get identified.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Fri Jan 03, 2020 7:28 am
by Slaminger
This image is based on the hard kernel release and can be updated over the air because of this. If something needs to be added for the USB drivers, just ask them to add it in :)
You can play files directly from an external drive, or use file manager to copy them to the SD.

Re: [ROM] Slash TV 64 bit

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 5:49 pm
by istanbulls
@Selaminger

Thank you for your nice work.
Does Tincore Keymapper work in this version? have you tried?