How to use VU5 screen ?

Moderators: mdrjr, odroid, Raybuntu, wrxtasy

How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Sat Oct 13, 2018 7:24 pm

Hi to all,
The touchscreen doesn't works with the distro...Anybody get ideas ?
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:02 am

I've got a test build of CoreELEC with support for VU5/VU7 touch input, will upload shortly so you can try it.
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Sun Oct 14, 2018 12:58 am

No it doesn't works. VU5 stay blank. But backlight on like LibreElec.
I do the test with version 8.95.3
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Sun Oct 14, 2018 1:14 am

I meant I'm making a copy of CoreELEC that I'm adding support for the VU5 / VU7 to.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

This is a work in progress, only the touchscreen support has been added so far.
I've tested on the VU5a, where this works.

edit: Hoping to get this included in the main CoreELEC release once finished.

edit: Do you have a VU5 or a VU5a (the one with a headphone jack)?
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:38 am

I got VU5 only and get some regrets. VU5A should be better like the graphic definition... By the way...

Thanks for your help . i gonna test it.
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:56 am

I tested right now.
It doesn't works. Blank screen with the VU 5 screen definition and after the second boot, that my external screen get the leed in 720p

I change to autodetect and then (of course) screen doesn't works fine but get screen 1980p as 800x480 with in mirror my external screen.
And yes touchscreen works.
Last edited by gvdbe.fr on Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Mon Oct 15, 2018 1:57 am

Ok, I'm doing more work on the support for the VU5/VU7 later today.

So if that image doesn't work, I'll have another one you can try in a day or two.
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:02 am

Ok, the next thing I was going to do was make sure all the appropriate resolutions where supported so next test image should solve problems with setting the right resolution.
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Mon Oct 15, 2018 2:10 am

cheers, i made some corrections on my post :) relook details ...
Thanks :)

Juste for details; add skins doesn't work, need xmbc.ini... something like this....
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Tue Oct 16, 2018 9:27 am

New test build including the correct display modes for the vu5 / vu7 / vu7 plus / vu8c.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing

To get kodi to use the correct resolution after it starts up you need to create a file
Code: Select all
.kodi/userdata/disp_cap

with the following contents.
Code: Select all
800x480p60hz

and remember in the config.ini to set
Code: Select all
hdmimode='800x480p60hz'

(boot.ini can get over written during updates on CoreELEC)
Last edited by cdu13a on Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Wed Oct 17, 2018 4:50 am

Thank I ll test it on the week.
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Sun Oct 21, 2018 6:59 pm

Hi again.
Just test it. same...no VU5 screen just external TV. No image at booting time.
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby joy » Mon Oct 22, 2018 11:41 am

VU5 supports only dvi whitch is different from VU5A that is support hdmi.
Code: Select all
setenv vout "dvi"
joy
 
Posts: 571
Joined: Fri Oct 02, 2015 1:44 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: ODROID-C1+, XU4, X

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Wed Oct 24, 2018 11:26 am

Here is another test image. This one has the force dvi code that is required by the vu5.

To make it easier to test I made the required changes to boot.ini/config.ini for you. You just need to add the disp_cap file to the .kodi/userdata directory as directed in my last post.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... sp=sharing
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Mon Oct 29, 2018 1:10 am

Hi !
Back from holidays.
Well same troubles. No VU5 screen display and now no external (TV) screen display (No supported mode).
There's trouble with driving VU5 i think.

I attached dmesg notify some hdmi errors.

I test also DietPi. It's works fine with the VU5 and touchscreen function. But bugs with X11 going crash...Damned :)

I just see a new version CoreELEC 8.95.4.1 support VU5. Doesn't works also and i get strange effect on external TV display some strange bad quality image of KODI on Orange background color.
Attachments
dmesg.txt
(61.73 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Mon Oct 29, 2018 3:42 am

that is just the touch screen input added to the 8.95.4.1 release, it is still missing the screen modes for the vu5, and other bit to fully support the vu5.

Can you try my last test build I linked to here with just the vu5 attached to the C2 please.

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/ ... 5KdZ3amGaw
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Tue Oct 30, 2018 7:19 pm

Yes i done. It's the same version like you sent me the october,24.
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby cdu13a » Wed Oct 31, 2018 10:39 pm

I've taken a look at the dmesg that you posted. That was helpful.

I've got to take a closer look as to the differences between the hardkernel version of the kernel and the one that CoreELEC is using.
I'm obviously missing something important. Since I have added both the required video modes and the force dvi option required by
the vu5.

It would be helpful If you could provide me a dmesg from when using an image that the display works on? and also the output of the following script from both that last test image and one of the images where the display works.

thanks,

Code: Select all
#!/bin/bash
#
# Collect amlogic display information
#

echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/edid ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/edid
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/edid_parsing ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/edid_parsing
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/rawedid ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/rawedid
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/config ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/config
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/dc_cap ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/dc_cap
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/attr ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/attr
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/disp_cap ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/disp_cap
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/preferred_mode ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/preferred_mode
echo "------------ /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/hdr_cap ------------"
cat /sys/devices/virtual/amhdmitx/amhdmitx0/hdr_cap
echo "------------ /sys/class/display/vinfo ------------"
cat /sys/class/display/vinfo
cdu13a
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Tue Jan 20, 2015 3:33 pm
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: C1, C2, XU4, HC1

Re: How to use VU5 screen ?

Unread postby gvdbe.fr » Thu Nov 01, 2018 7:48 pm

Hi !
This the result back from your screen ran on Ubuntu image from ODROID; included dmesg too.
Collect-amlogic-display-information.txt
(2.22 KiB) Downloaded 6 times

dmesg.ubuntu.txt
(56.76 KiB) Downloaded 7 times
gvdbe.fr
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Sun Jul 15, 2018 11:53 pm
languages_spoken: english,french


Return to LibreELEC - Kodi Project for C1/C2

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests