PCM2900 bad recording

Moderators: mdrjr, odroid

PCM2900 bad recording

Unread postby Sebas_Ledesma » Tue Nov 14, 2017 9:34 pm

Hi:

Does anyone has experience with the PCM2900 usb card?
I can play without problems, but recording it's broked.
I've tested the same card on Windows and I can play and record without any problem.
On the same C2 I've tested a C-Media USB card and play and recording works fine, I can't use the C-Media as it only records in mono.


Thanks in advance,
Sebas
Sebas_Ledesma
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:49 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: c2

Re: PCM2900 bad recording

Unread postby Sebas_Ledesma » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:40 am

I've tested with Arecord and audacity. I've tried using alsa://pulse and alsa://hw1,0.
Even in the 'Sound Preferences' and in the 'Pulse Audio Volumen control' you can see that there is some 'weird-noise' even when there is no sound at input.

Sebas
Sebas_Ledesma
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:49 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: c2

Re: PCM2900 bad recording

Unread postby Sebas_Ledesma » Wed Nov 15, 2017 5:40 am

Here is a screenshot of what I'm getting when recording using 'USB Audio codec'.

Sebas
Attachments
Screenshot at 2017-11-14 17_14_00.png
Screenshot at 2017-11-14 17_14_00.png (87.79 KiB) Viewed 235 times
Sebas_Ledesma
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:49 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: c2

Re: PCM2900 bad recording

Unread postby odroid » Wed Nov 15, 2017 10:34 am

We may need to purchase a sample to test it.
Where did you buy the PCM2900 USB sound card?
User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
 
Posts: 25010
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: ODROID

Re: PCM2900 bad recording

Unread postby Sebas_Ledesma » Wed Nov 15, 2017 12:40 pm

We made our own cards.
We have been using PCM2900 (and now PCM2902) at least the last ten years in our broadcast consoles,
ie:
http://www.solidynepro.com/indexahtmlp_D816ENG,t.htm
http://www.solidynepro.com/indexahtmlp_c2100ENG,t.htm
I just took a portable console from our stock, but I've tested the same hardware on Windows 10 x64 and Linux x64 and it worked as usual.
I will made a test using the a C1+, I suspect that there is some problem in the port to arm64.

Sebas
Sebas_Ledesma
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Jun 08, 2017 2:49 am
languages_spoken: english
ODROIDs: c2


Return to Ubuntu

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests