VU5A not working on C0

Post Reply
Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Tue Oct 09, 2018 12:33 pm

I've connected a VU5A to a C0 running Android 4.4.4. After booting, sometimes the touchscreen only works for a few seconds and then stops working. If I disconnect the USB cable from the VU5A and plug it back in, sometimes the touch starts working again. But eventually, the touch will stop working. I've tried 2 different C0 units and 2 different VU5A units and several different cables, plus 2 different power supplies.

Is this a known issue? Is there a solution?

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 29651
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: ODROID
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by odroid » Tue Oct 09, 2018 1:13 pm

Which power supply do you use with C0 and Vu5A?
Can you measure the voltage on the 5Volt rail of 40pin header?

Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Wed Oct 10, 2018 3:38 am

I am using the SmartPower (original model). 5.01VDC on the 40pin header. With the screen off, it is using about 3.3W of power with the battery fully charged. With the screen on, it is using 4.5W. At the USB input header on the VU5A, I read 4.8VDC.

Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Wed Oct 10, 2018 5:03 am

I've also added an additional 5VDC connection to the microUSB port labeled "DC" on the opposite end of the VU5A. No change. The touch works for a few seconds and then stops.

Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:27 am

I switched to a different C0 just now, and the touch works without problems. So the problem seems to be with that original C0.

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 29651
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: ODROID
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by odroid » Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:42 am

Can you increase the SmartPower output voltage to 5.3Volt and test it again?

User avatar
rooted
Posts: 6256
Joined: Fri Dec 19, 2014 9:12 am
languages_spoken: english
Location: Gulf of Mexico, US
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by rooted » Wed Oct 10, 2018 2:10 pm

odroid wrote:Can you increase the SmartPower output voltage to 5.3Volt and test it again?
It can only go to 5.25v without modification.

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 29651
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: ODROID
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by odroid » Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:00 pm

Yes, you are right. ;)

Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Thu Oct 11, 2018 3:39 am

Those tests were done with the SmartPower at 5.25V.

User avatar
odroid
Site Admin
Posts: 29651
Joined: Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:14 pm
languages_spoken: English
ODROIDs: ODROID
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by odroid » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:47 am

Is the original C0 still having the touchscreen issue with 5.25V?

Ameridroid
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 4:19 am
languages_spoken: english
Contact:

Re: VU5A not working on C0

Unread post by Ameridroid » Fri Oct 12, 2018 5:06 am

It was. But when I carefully removed the heatsink from the original C0 to move it to the new C0, it pulled off one of the memory chips from the board. So I think that C0 is totally dead now.

Post Reply

Return to “Hardware and peripherals”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest